At Medicruit we will assist you in your move to the UK to work as a Dentist or Dental professional from day 1. We will assist in planning, travel, dental seminars and information.Essentially we are discussing here Eligibility to Work In The UK, as a Dentist.

(Some of the key information you will find in this UK Dental regulations category.)

The information below is documentation you must be in possession of before we can send you to jobs found in our Dental Jobs database.
If you are successful in gaining a position through Medicruit you will need to provide this information below to your new employer.

If there is anything you are unsure of please feel free to fill out our simple online Contact Form. Or contact us via telephone or snail mail HERE.

Any ONE of the documents listed below will provide the necessary evidence of the right to work in the UK.

• A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen, or has the right of abode in the United Kingdom.

• A document showing that the holder is a national of a European Economic Area country* or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.

• A residence permit issued by the United Kingdom to a national from the European Economic Area country or Switzerland.

• A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the United Kingdom as the family member of a national from a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.

• A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay.

• A passport or o ther travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the United Kingdom; and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work the employer is offering if they do not have a work permit.

• An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

*The following countries are part of the EEA: Austria; Belgium; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom;
Cyprus; Czech Republic; Estonia; Hungary; Latvia; Lithuania; Malta; Poland; Slovakia; Slovenia; Bulgaria and Romania.

___________________________________________________________________________________

Two of the documents in the combinations listed below will provide evidence of the right to work in the UK.

First Combination:

A) A document giving a person’s permanent National Insurance number and name. This could be a: P45, P60, National Insurance card, or a letter from a Government agency

AND 1 of the following documents:

B) a full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom, which includes the names of the holder.s parents or

C) a birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland or

D) a certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British citizen or

E) a letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay

OR

F) an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay or

G) a letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom; and this allows them to do the type of work that the employer is offering or

H) an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom; and this allows them to do the type of work that the employer is offering.

Second Combination:

A) A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK

AND 1 of the following documents:

B) a passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question or

C) a letter issued by the Home Office confirming that the person named in it is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Blogplay
This entry was posted on Wednesday, January 6th, 2010 at 6:51 pm.
Categories: UK Regulations.

One Comment, Comment or Ping

  1. francesca brunilde albanese

    I am italian, so if i got it right a passport should be enough? Thank you very much

Reply to “Documentation You Will Need To Work In The UK”




| © 2009 - 2011 Medicruit | All Rights Reserved | 'Medicruit' is a Registered Trademark of Medi-cruit Ltd. | Registered Company Number: 4206939 |
| MediEstates Ltd | Registered Company Number: 5788062 | Registered Office: Pacific House, Stanier Way, Derby, DE21 6BF. UK |
V.A.T. Registration Number: 755 6032 30